Moths of Distinction: Brown Panopoda Moth

Common Name: Brown Panapoda Moth
Scientific Name: Panopoda carneicosta

Commonly seen on the collection sheet, this moth has an impressionistic “person sitting in a chair” marking on the dorsal hindwings.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on print
Categories

Related Posts

Moths

Moths of Distinction: Baltimore Snout

Common Name:Baltimore Snout Scientific Name: Hypena baltimoralis A commonly seen visitor to the collecting sheet. It’s very distinct shape, colorations, and markings make it stand out in the crowd. Because

Read More »
Backyard Habitats

What’s Blooming Now? April 29, 2019

Feature photo is of Cherries Jubilee cultivar Left to right: Twilite Prairie Blues; Sapphire Spires; Purple Smoke; Solar Flares; Dutch Chocolate Our collection of Bapisia australis (False Indigo) cultivars are

Read More »

Click on icon to contact us

Text

Our preferred method of contact

Email

When a slower response is ok

Phone

Please leave a voice message