Common Name: Southern Flannel Moth
Scientific Name: Megalopyge opercularis

The caterpillar of this moth is known as the Puss Moth caterpillar. It resembles a fuzzy pierogi or oddly shaped tribble. It’s notoriously known for being a stinging caterpillar. “Look but don’t touch!”

Leave a Reply